Thursday, January 5, 2012
[…] The Secretary of State must include the name on the primary ballot as all prerequisites to inclusion have been met.
The plaintiff journeys beyond the Presidential Preference Primary statute (Title 21, Chapter 2, Article 5) to pluck a provision from Article 1dealing with elections as the basis for a challenge. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5 does not apply to the Presidential Preference Primary because the preference primary is not an election: by its terms, the preference primary is simply an opportunity for electors "to express their preference for one person to be a candidate for nomination." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-191. No one is elected, or even nominated, in the preference balloting  Berlon aff. s.

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5 employs terms specific to elections that have no applicability to preference primaries. Its applicability is triggered when a candidate is "certified by the state executive committee of a political party or ... files a notice of candidacy." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-s(a). A notice of candidacy is not necessary for the preference primary. The certification of candidates by a party executive committee refers to the qualification procedure in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-154(a) and the payment of qualifying fees.