Saturday, February 25, 2012
[…] Petitioner's challenge contended that Respondent Obama had not establish to a reasonable degree of certainty his birth place and birth date. In addition, Respondent Obama does not meet the "natural born Citizen" eligibility requirement of Article II, Section I, Clause5 of the United States Constitution.

Summary of the proceedings before the administrative Court and Secretary of State:

1.
    Sec. Kemp forwarded the challenge to the candidate at hand to the Administrative Court. Case at hand brought based on O.C.G.A. §21-2-5(a) and (b), O.C.G.A. §21-2-193.
      O.C.G.A. §21-2-5 (a) "Every candidate for federal and state office ... shall meet the constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office being sought."

      O.C.G.A.§ 21-2-193 “List of names of candidates to appear on ballot; publication of list.